Nutmeg Books for Teens

CONGRATULATIONS

to the 2019 Nutmeg Award winners!

2019 Teen Award Winner:

Ghost by Jason Reynolds

2019 High School Award Winner:
Scythe 
by Neal Shusterman

Nutmeg Book Award

The Nutmeg Book Award is a program that allows kids to vote on their favorite books and authors. A list of 10 books (15 at the elementary level) is selected by a committee of students, school librarians, and public librarians around the state. When the list is announced on May 1 of each year, children from around the state read the nominees and vote the following April for their favorite. This is the only Connecticut state award where KIDS make the final decision. 

The 2020 Nutmeg nominees were announced on May 1. Below is the list of nominees in each category.
We have several copies of each book at the library, including some audiobooks, and many are available to borrow as downloadable e-books through the Overdrive link on our library website. Get started reading now!! 

 

 2020 Nutmeg Nominees

 

Middle School (grades 7-8)

City of Saints & Thieves Natalie C. Anderson

Click’d by Tamara Ireland Stone

Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray

Frostblood by Elly Blake

Girls Made of Snow and Glass by Melissa Bashardoust

Illegal by Eoin Colfer and Andrew Donkin

Midnight Without a Moon by Linda Williams Jackson

Piecing Me Together by Renée Watson

Posted  by John David Anderson

Saints and Misfits by S. K. Ali

 

High School (grades 9-12)

American Street by Ibi Zoboi

Beartown by Fredrik Backman

The Cruel Prince by Holly Black

The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee

Goodbye Days by Jeff Zentner

Holding Up the Universe by Jennifer Niven

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu

Radio Silence by Alice Oseman

Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor

Nutmeg Books for Children

CONGRATULATIONS

to the 2019 Nutmeg Award winners!

2019 Elementary Award Winner:
The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey

2019 Intermediate Award Winner:
Awkward

by Svetlana Chmakova

2020 Nutmeg Nominees

 

Elementary (Grades 2-3)

Alfie: (The Turtle That Disappeared) by Thyra Heder

Anything But Ordinary Addie: The True Story of Adelaide Herrmann, the Queen of Magic by Mara Rockliff

Bolivar by Sean Rubin

Book Uncle and Me by Uma Krishnaswami

A Boy Called BAT by Elana K. Arnold

The Dinosaur Expert by Margaret McNamara

Flutter & Hum/Aleteo Y Zumbido: Animal Poems/Poemas de Animales by Julie Paschkis

Her Right Foot by Dave Eggers

If Sharks Disappeared by Lily Williams

Let the Children March by Monica Clark-Robinson

Lola Levine is not Mean! by Monica Brown

Otis and Will Discover the Deep: The Record-Setting Dive of the Bathysphere by Barb Rosenstock

Robins!: How They Grow Up by Eileen Christelow

The Story of Diva and Flea by Mo Willems

Trombone Shorty by Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews

 · 

 

Intermediate (grades 4-6)

 

All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook by Leslie Connor

Ban This Book by Alan Gratz

The Dreadful Tale of Prosper Redding by Alexandra Bracken

Estranged by Ethan M. Aldridge

Fuzzy by Tom Angleberger & Paul Dellinger

Greetings from Witness Protection! by Jake Burt

The Jumbies by Tracey Baptiste

Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks and Gita Varadarajan

Unbound: A Novel in Verse by Ann E. Burg

The Van Gogh Deception by Deron R. Hicks

Copyright 2018 by The Town of Portland  |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms of Use